Deepdale

Nearest Town:Barnard Castle (4km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ005165 / Sheet: 92

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Deepdale</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Deepdale</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Deepdale</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Deepdale</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Deepdale</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Deepdale</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

I got to this site via Lartington Green Lane. There is a well made path that runs from the lane south across lartington Green. The path cuts through a small wood where you can see hares on the path and hear the lovely tinkling music of the Gill Beck.
After the wood you reach a cow field full of Jet Black Ninja cows and their offspring. These cows are not the big fat-uddered dairy type, they are, stare you out, give no ground, Yorkshire fighting cows. If you have a go at them they'll stomp you into cattle cake. You can tell all this just by looking at them. Or at least, I could...oh no I've got the fear...!
back to the site.
At the end of the cow field you hit a entrance to a wood, this is where you'll find the rock art. Don't go through the entrance, stay in the field. About 40 metres to your right, just before the big dying tree, you'll find an earthfast rock with about a dozen visible cup marks, gently peel back the turf to reveal at least another 30 with a couple of joined cups and long grooves. This is a lovely stone with nice fresh cups.
When you've finished, don't forget to replace the turf properly and cover them up for the next pilgrim to discover.
Now go back to the entrance to the wood, on your left is another gate, go through this gate and you'll find another earthfast rock that is split in two...peel to reveal... another set of lovely cups and grooves, not so many this time, but lovely all the same.
There is more art in the farmers field but with no right of way, the overlooking farmhouse and my current paranoia I decided to save them for another day.
All in all this is a lovely site with fantastic carvings, well worth a visit.