Boscawen-Un hedge

Nearest Town:Newlyn (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW417277 / Sheet: 203

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boscawen-Un hedge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen-Un hedge</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boscawen-Un hedge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen-Un hedge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen-Un hedge</b>Posted by hamish <b>Boscawen-Un hedge</b>Posted by hamish <b>Boscawen-Un hedge</b>Posted by Moth <b>Boscawen-Un hedge</b>Posted by pure joy

Back on the A30, I head WSW along the verge until the turn for Boscawenoon farm appears. Right next to the farm track, the pointy bulk of Bowscawen-Un hedge stone looms. Despite its rather everyday setting, this is a huge stone. Its triangular shape wouldn't necessarily mark it out as an obvious choice for a standing stone, so perhaps it was erected here on a spot close to its natural setting. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 12.4.10.
I saw this stone and thought it was 'natural'.
There are so many 'pointy' stones all over this part of Cornwall I didn't know which were errected or which were natural?!!
21st April 2010ce

A beautiful day after the thunder storms. Thought I would go to Boscawen-un. Took a couple of pics of the triangular Stone next to the parking place. hamish Posted by hamish
6th July 2006ce

There isn't actually vehicular right of way up the farm lane, but as long as vehicles are carefully parked in the pull in near the sign which says no cars beyond this point, no one seems to mind. If you have dogs with you then please keep them on a lead as the path to the circle skirts the farmyard and there are usually cats and chickens wandering around.

The lane to the circle is magical in spring and early summer with a riot of wildflowers and you should take time to appreciate this as you pass by especially when the hawthorn is in bloom. Once you reach the circle look for the carved stone axes at the base of the centre stone, they are standing out rather than cut in and can be quite difficult to find, they are also extremely rare. Follow the path from the circle to Creeg Tol - Giants Foot and climb up to survey the countryside, look carefully to the coast and you may see the Merry Maidens. Above all enjoy, this is a special place, very peaceful and healing.

Boscawen-Un - 23.12.2002

I'm not convinced it really is a public road but presumably the locals have got used to people driving up the farm track towards Boscawenoon Farm, because half way up to the Farm there is a lay-by on the right and small sign saying 'No cars beyond this point'. The wall to this lay-by also presumably contains the standing stone marked on the map at SW418277 (a triangular stone). Ian McNeil Cooke in his 'Standing Stones of the Land's End' (1998 - Men-an-Tol Studios) calls this stone 'Boscawen-Un 2'. It seems to make sense that this is the stone on the map.
Edited 6th January 2003ce

If you approach the circle from the farm, at the point where the sign says ' no cars beyond here ' a large pointed stone can be seen built into the hedge, right by the pull-in.
Further round the lane on the driveway to the last house there is a small stone slab with a spiral carving it's probably not that old, but hey it's next to the path.
stubob Posted by stubob