Dromroe

Nearest Town:Sneem (19km W)
OS Ref (IE):   V881657 / Sheet: 85
Latitude:51° 49' 57" N

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dromroe</b>Posted by Meic <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by Meic <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by Meic <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by Meic <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by Meic <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by Meic <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by Meic <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by Meic <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by Meic <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by Meic <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by Meic <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by Meic <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by caealun <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Dromroe</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

This stone circle ranks on my wish list for Kerry and Cork for quite a while. Last time I was here, a warn signs prevents me from visiting the site with my family, but this time I was alone and the sign is highly weathered or otherwise flawed now, which means it is unreadable and so it didin't stop me from trying to get to the circle.

I think I found a good approach to reach this site.

I parked at N51 50 07.6 W9 36 52.5 and walk the road back for about 130m, here a farm track leave the road (N51 50 11.0 W9 36 51.4).

Pass a gate and follow this track until you came to an abandoned farm house. Behind this farm house you will see a second gate and a further farm track. Follow this track for about 150m until you came to a fork, take the right path here. This track leads you, after some zigzags, directly to the circle.

The circle is one of the finest stone circle in Kerry, with nearly all stones still in place, only one of the entrance stones lies on the ground. Like other multiple stone circles in this area (Uragh West, Kenmare, Dromagurteen, Gurteen), there is a boulder burial in the middle of the circle. Also the isolated location adds to the atmosphere. This is really a must see site, if you are in this area.

From the mentioned car parking it is ~1km always completely on farm tracks to the circle.

Visited June 2014
Edited 7th July 2014ce

As Ken says this stone circle is harder to find than it looks. I had been using the TME for directions and they are fine until you come close to it. There is no carpark or sign-posts. In fact at one track up it says the stone circle is closed to the public. I used the Kerry Way and then vered off towards it when I got closer. There were a number of cows up here when I visited so be wary of that.
The stone circle is fantastic and well worth the journey. Probably one of the best preserved in Ireland.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
10th December 2011ce

This is a beautiful circle in a wonderful location. It didn't really stand out when I browsed through TME but when I looked up some pics on Megalithomania.com I knew this would be near the top of the list for the next tour of Cork/Kerry.

I took the words of those who were here previously seriously and left myself plenty of time to get here. It's not incredibly far in terms of distance but it is a bit of a hairy journey. I could find no trace of any of the signs and walkways mentioned in TME and ended up relying on the sometimes dodgy combination of GPS and 'as the crow flies' navigation. I'm pretty sure I picked the most difficult route to get here, when I got to the circle I passed one of the Beara Way markers but looking back it seemed this track would lead me past the herd of crazy eyed bulls that loitered around the gate to the lane that would make the most direct route.
After getting mugged for €2 at both Ballycrovane and Shronebirrane I would not have been one bit surprised if the cows wanted a feckin toll to cross as well.

After falling through two hedges and over and under countless barbed wire fences, slipping into drainage trenches and getting torn on thorns I finally spotted the portal stone framed under a lovely tree. The sun was really scorching the ground when I finally sat and caught my breath against one of the old stones.

This circle is far better than in the photos, although overgrown it is wonderfully complete and the stones are perfectly chosen. It's location is probably only second to Uragh, you can survey for miles withoug seeing a single bungalow and it takes no effort to cast your mind back to when these craggy charmers were dragged to this spot.

The only thing that detracted from this place was some clever person leaving a sheep skull and a slab of stone with a hand perfectly painted in sparkly pink nail varnish on the boulder burial...
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam