Kinloch

Carving

Nearest Town:Thurso (58km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC562528 / Sheet: 10

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kinloch</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Kinloch</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Kinloch</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Kinloch</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited this site late October so thankfully it was free of horseflies! The grooves are quite prominent just a shame to see it lies in a puddle of water on its side, I would love to get a look at the other side of this stone as it looks to me to be a fallen standing stone. treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
26th October 2005ce

We visited this stone (and it's neighbour) in August 1997 and were attacked by horseflies as soon as we got there. It was like something out a B-movie. We were on my motorbike, so we ended up keeping all our gear on to avoid getting bitten. It was stupidly hot though, so stomping around the heather with our leathers and crash helmets on, we were boiling.

The stone is on the left-hand side of the road coming from Kinloch, and it's not too tricky to find.

Here's what the RCAHMS database has to say about the stone:

"An incised stone, 1.9m long and 0.2m deep, found during field investigation. It lies N-S and measures 0.9m across at the N end, tapering to 0.5m at the S."

"The marks incised upon this stone bear no relationship to known Pictish or Early Christian symbols; they form no cohesive pattern or identifiable shapes."

Strangely, no mention of horse flies on the database.
Edited 22nd December 2003ce