Glenballoch Standing Stone

• Craighall

Nearest Town:Rattray (3km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO185482 / Sheet: 53

Added by Martin

Web searches for Glenballoch Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by Moth <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by scotty <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by scotty

AKA Craighall or Glenballoch Cottage
28/7/02
Walking up to this monster monolith from the nearby stone circle, this stone simply dominates the horizon. It’s huge. 2.5 m high by a maximum of 2.6 m wide. Round on its east side, near the base, are six, possibly seven, cup marks- difficult to see as some of them have eroded over the centuries. However, there are four extremely deep (about 4 cm) marks set in a square- two 7 cm and two 5 cm diameter cups. It just seems so blatantly obvious to me that this is a representation of the circle seen from here only 200 m down the hill.