The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Glenballoch Standing Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Craighall
  • Glenballoch Cottage

Nearest Town:Rattray (3km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO185482 / Sheet: 53
Latitude:56° 37' 6.74" N
Longitude:   3° 19' 41.62" W

Added by Martin


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by Moth <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by scotty <b>Glenballoch Standing Stone</b>Posted by scotty

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Glenballoch Standing Stone
AKA Craighall or Glenballoch Cottage
28/7/02
Walking up to this monster monolith from the nearby stone circle, this stone simply dominates the horizon. It’s huge. 2.5 m high by a maximum of 2.6 m wide. Round on its east side, near the base, are six, possibly seven, cup marks- difficult to see as some of them have eroded over the centuries. However, there are four extremely deep (about 4 cm) marks set in a square- two 7 cm and two 5 cm diameter cups. It just seems so blatantly obvious to me that this is a representation of the circle seen from here only 200 m down the hill.
Posted by Martin
9th August 2002ce