Ballina

• Dolmen of the Four Maols

Nearest Town:Ballina (2km N)
OS Ref (IE):   G238182 / Sheet: 24

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Ballina</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballina</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballina</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballina</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballina</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballina</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballina</b>Posted by muller <b>Ballina</b>Posted by bogman <b>Ballina</b>Posted by bogman <b>Ballina</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ballina</b>Posted by megaman Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Ballina</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballina</b>Posted by Nucleus

Roadside monument, south of Ballina, actually really just a cist, but you can see why it's called a dolmen, here and elsewhere. The blocky capstone must weigh at least 30 tons and sits on top of two sidestones and a backstone, creating a small chamber.
It now resides in its own little enclosure beside a road that leads south-west from Ballina train station, surrounded on its east side by the ugly headquarters of the Road Safety Authority.