The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Ballina

Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech

<b>Ballina</b>Posted by bogmanImage © Charles Coughlan
Also known as:
  • Dolmen of the Four Maols

Nearest Town:Ballina (2km N)
OS Ref (IE):   G238182 / Sheet: 24
Latitude:54° 6' 25.75" N
Longitude:   9° 9' 54.53" W

Added by FourWinds


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballina</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballina</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballina</b>Posted by muller <b>Ballina</b>Posted by bogman <b>Ballina</b>Posted by bogman <b>Ballina</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ballina</b>Posted by megaman

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Roadside monument, south of Ballina, actually really just a cist, but you can see why it's called a dolmen, here and elsewhere. The blocky capstone must weigh at least 30 tons and sits on top of two sidestones and a backstone, creating a small chamber.
It now resides in its own little enclosure beside a road that leads south-west from Ballina train station, surrounded on its east side by the ugly headquarters of the Road Safety Authority.
ryaner Posted by ryaner
22nd November 2012ce