Dunamuck S

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (4km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR848925 / Sheet: 55

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dunamuck S</b>Posted by postman <b>Dunamuck S</b>Posted by postman <b>Dunamuck S</b>Posted by postman <b>Dunamuck S</b>Posted by postman <b>Dunamuck S</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dunamuck S</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Dunamuck S</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Dunamuck S</b>Posted by IronMan

I've been past these two stones loads of times, but their location in a clearly farmed field had always put me off. But not this time, as ive learned that with in reason there is no such thing as trespassing in Scotland. So I parked in the lay-by close to the stones and dropped over the wall into the field. Followed the fence line down to a babbling brook, sorry a burn, crossed it and over another fence. I'm now in the same field as the stones but they're hidden round the corner of a low hill.
Rounding the corner the stones are fifty yards distant, I sidle over trying not to attract attention. A chainsaw buzzes in the trees by the farmhouse.
I'm at the stones , I have a framed photo of these stones on my wall at home, but I cant quite see this in them, if you know what I mean, perhaps the photo is of the other two in the field north of here, before the other stone fell.
One stone is much taller than the other and pointy, whilst the lower stone has a flat top. Both stones have thick lichens on their higher reaches.
A lovely place with two fine examples of their genre, pity about the chainsaw.
On the way back I got closer to the cairn on the hillock top and zoomed a photo, little realising that the two fallen standing stones are right next to it. If I'd known, I'd have risked further non trespassing. Something that does not come naturally to an Englishman ,boxed and caged as we are.