The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Stone Row / Alignment

<b>Dunamuck</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Leacaichluaine

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (4km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR848923 / Sheet: 55
Latitude:56° 4' 29.69" N
Longitude:   5° 27' 29.94" W

Added by IronMan

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dunamuck</b>Posted by postman <b>Dunamuck</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Dunamuck</b>Posted by IronMan


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Head for the southern pair of stones visible from the lay-by on the main road. At the corner of the field across the little burn and copse of trees there is a short, gated public pathway between the two fields. At the end of this the two standing stones are down on the right. Enter the field on the left by the gate and the cairn is visible. Head for it and to the left among the weeds lie the two large fallen stones. new abbey Posted by new abbey
13th September 2013ce
Edited 14th September 2013ce