The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Glenmachrie

Stone Row / Alignment

<b>Glenmachrie</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Clenamacrie

Nearest Town:Oban (7km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NM924285 / Sheet: 49
Latitude:56° 24' 10.74" N
Longitude:   5° 21' 53.29" W

Added by IronMan

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glenmachrie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenmachrie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenmachrie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenmachrie</b>Posted by nickbrand

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I didn't know this was here, it's (needless to say) not marked on the OS map... I spotted it whilst we were driving along Glen Lonan, and stopped for a closer look. The eastern stone is about 1.5m tall, and the western just under a metre, aligned approximately E-W. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
22nd April 2003ce