Crinan Moss

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (7km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR808941 / Sheet: 55

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crinan Moss</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Crinan Moss</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Crinan Moss</b>Posted by tiompan

This trio are up to their necks in peat . It would be interesting to see their feet , which could be a long way down , after all this was how bits of Callanish looked before the peat was removed . A lot of the standing stones in the area are engraved so their may be rock art too. Access is awkward as it can be very wet underfoot even in the driest weather , wellies , flipper and snorkel or bollock naked reccomended attire , or lack of . tiompan Posted by tiompan