Poltalloch

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (9km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR812963 / Sheet: 55

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by Hob <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by Hob <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by greywether <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by greywether <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by greywether <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by rockartuk Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Poltalloch</b>Posted by Hob

The carvings are set in within the grounds of a special place. The setting of the carvings looking back towards the ruins of Poltalloch House, makes it one of the most impressive settings for any rock art carvings i have visited.
The carvings are still covered in thick moss, hopefully protecting them. A nearby part of the same hillock has had its turf lifted by someone looking for the carvings, and because the main carvings still have their moss covering them, i would assume they didn't manage to find what there were looking for.
The grid refs are almost spot on, easily found, and also has the added benefits of the ruined house and nearby church to visit.
rockartwolf Posted by rockartwolf
21st April 2008ce

Greywether's directions are effective. Found the carvings without problems, sans gps despite high undergrowth and the moss on the outcrop.

Looking at rockartUK's photos and comparing them with Greywether's, and then with what I found, I'd say the moss is still creeping over these carvings. I visited just over a year after GW, and there was a noticeable increase in the amount of the carvings covered. The temptation to have a scrub of the moss was strong, but I figured it should be left to do it's thing.
17th September 2005ce

Perhaps it was because this was the last site on a long day or perhaps it was because of the moss which now partly conceals the carvings. Either way, it took me quite a while to locate the site even once I was in the right area and using an 8-figure grid reference on a GPS!

If you're coming from Kilchoan, follow the path opposite the gate to the field down the side of the house and through the woods. When you emerge from the woods in front of the ruined Poltalloch House, follow the metal fence to your right until it joins up with a similar metal fence in the field. The carvings are just at the join on the right.

greywether Posted by greywether

Poltalloch on BRAC Updated