The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

The Tibblestone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>The Tibblestone</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (17.1.2010)
Also known as:
  • Tibble Stone
  • Tibaldstone

Nearest Town:Tewkesbury (7km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO963339 / Sheet: 150
Latitude:52° 0' 10.95" N
Longitude:   2° 3' 14.06" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Tibblestone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Tibblestone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Tibblestone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Tibblestone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Tibblestone</b>Posted by baza <b>The Tibblestone</b>Posted by ocifant <b>The Tibblestone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>The Tibblestone</b>Posted by Kammer

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Whilst in the area (and needing petrol) there was only one place to go! After paying for said petrol it was a 30 second walk to the stone and a gentle pat on the old girl's/boy's head. No doubt it will still be here when the petrol station is long gone. (You do get some funny looks from other motorists though!!) Posted by CARL
26th May 2010ce

After a long and muddy walk from Northway via Woolstone, Oxenton and Teddington I finally arrived at the busy roundabout and garage which sadly comprise the "landscape" for the Tibblestone. This is not a great place to come on foot due to the very busy roads about and I imagine most TMA-ers will pass by on their way to somewhere else.

The stone itself is odd, quite short and very eroded - although the erosion appears to have occurred prior to the stone being erected I can only assume (unless it has been carved, which seems unlikely). It's also odd for being so low-lying at about 30m above sea-level. Gloucestershire has precious few standing stones and many of them are considered to be remnants of chambered long-barrows. Neighbouring Worcestershire (less than a kilometre to the north) has none. So why is a possible prehistoric standing stone here at all? Not a clue! But it is here and, unlovely though the setting is, it's worth popping by on your way to somewhere civilised.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
17th January 2010ce

I feel very sorry for the Tibblestone. The petrol station was built in the late 1980s, and is not the most sensitive bit of planning. The stone is small and unassuming, so it's been dwarfed into insignificance by its brash neighbour. It's difficult to feel much of an atmosphere here now, especially if you're being stared at by people refuelling their cars. The busy A435 doesn't help.

It did have plenty of atmosphere when I visited it in 1988, before the petrol station. It was much more integrated with the surrounding landscape, standing very close to a five-way road junction known as Teddington Hands (which lends its name to the nearby pub).

It's a quirky little stone though, and deserves a visit from any sympathetic person who's passing.
Rebsie Posted by Rebsie
24th April 2006ce

Esso is now Texaco.

This didn't feel old. It seemed out of place, like those stones that are used as garden ornaments in council estates to give them some 'character'. Lifeless and lost.
ocifant Posted by ocifant
11th May 2003ce

We visited the Tibblestone on 4th August 2002, on our way back to Wales after a two week holiday. That day we had squeezed in visits to five other sites in the Cotswolds, despite having not started until lunchtime. Basically we were knackered, and there were still two hours of driving left before we could sleep (except for William who was already asleep).

When we found the Tibblestone I thought it looked a bit lost in it's surroundings. It's situated right next to an Esso petrol station with the access road to the petrol station running on the other side of it. In other words, it shares an island of grass with the big Esso sign that has the petrol prices on it.

Across the road is the Teddington Hands pub, so perhaps next time we're in the area we'll pay that a visit, and add something here under 'facilities'.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
16th August 2002ce
Edited 22nd December 2003ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

The Tibblestone


A giant picked up this stone to trash a rival's house with. You can still see his fingermarks in it. On the way there he slipped and dropped it, and it lies where it fell.
This site tells you everything you could wish to know about the history and folklore of the Tibblestone at its 6-ways crossroads.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
24th July 2002ce
Edited 24th July 2010ce