The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Pollachar

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Pollachar</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Pol a'Charra

Nearest Town:Uig (81km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF745145 / Sheet: 31
Latitude:57° 6' 21.32" N
Longitude:   7° 22' 38.14" W

Added by sals


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pollachar</b>Posted by goffik <b>Pollachar</b>Posted by goffik <b>Pollachar</b>Posted by goffik <b>Pollachar</b>Posted by goffik <b>Pollachar</b>Posted by goffik <b>Pollachar</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Pollachar</b>Posted by greywether <b>Pollachar</b>Posted by sals

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 28.5.12

The ferry crossing from Oban was a delight. The sea calm, the sky blue and the sun blazing. Sitting outside and watching the islands drift by was stunning – I even saw a couple of seals in the water. After a comfortable night’s sleep in the B+B (although the light night was strange) and a hearty breakfast, it was time to see my first ‘old stone’ on the Outer Hebrides – and what a good one it was!

Although I generally found the Uists to be rather bleak I must say that the southern tip is very pretty. There are lovely views over to the island of Eriskay. No doubt this was helped by having yet another day of glorious (and unexpected) sunshine!

The standing stone is very easy to visit and is right next to the Pollachar Inn so parking isn’t a problem. The stone is about 2 metres high and sits just above a pretty beach – lots of rock pools to explore!

This is a very easy stone to see, set in lovely surroundings and well worth the detour south from the ferry port of Lochboisdale when visiting the islands.
Posted by CARL
22nd June 2012ce

This standing stone is at the tip of South Uist, by the Pollachar Inn, and looks across to the islands or Barra and Eriksay. sals Posted by sals
22nd July 2002ce