Carinish

Nearest Town:Uig (56km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF832603 / Sheet: 22

Added by sals

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carinish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carinish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carinish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carinish</b>Posted by postman <b>Carinish</b>Posted by postman <b>Carinish</b>Posted by postman <b>Carinish</b>Posted by postman <b>Carinish</b>Posted by postman <b>Carinish</b>Posted by sals

Beveridge found 19 stones, 5 up 14 down with one deliberately broken in two, he wasn't to know that the island's main road the A865 was to be built straight through the middle of it. Now 4 possibly stand on the east with 1 remaining on the west, with fallen stones inbetween.

A case of 'what if' but we didn't blink as we walked from our base at Burnside between the villages of Clachan and Carinish, a very pleasant walk in which we played spot the stone circle. After the Free Church building look for the highest point to the south east, a heathery brown mound. Probably the reason the circle was built.

The walk ensured that quite a few of Skye's beers would find a new home.

8th August 2019ce

Avebury, Long Meg and her daughters, the Leys of Marlee, all have something in common with this on the far edge of no where mostly ruined stone circle, no? well it's a stone circle you can drive through, and for that reason alone makes this for me at least, a must see site, and as a further incentive there's a very decent Hebridean passage grave just five to ten minute walk away.
There's a little layby with room for one right next to the circle or a larger one a bit further down the road, which is where you'd park for the long cairn, if you knew it was there first.
There are at least seven circle stones still to be seen, in 1928 there was sixteen , so it has suffered somewhat, which made me want to come here even more, feeling sorry for it and cheering on the underdog and all that.
One stone at least survives on the south side of the road, and another six are on the north side, all the stones are very white.
A telegraph pole is too close to the stones but it at least is something to watch for on this sometimes featureless island road.
Eaval is the highest point on Benbecula, and North Uist too for that point, it is close and dominates the horizon east from here.
A high fence cuts off the circle from the long cairn but that was the route I took, me the lad and two dogs, what a dummy, theres a stile and a path up the road. Oh well I'll know for next time, he looks wistfully to nowhere.

Carinish

Visited 28.5.12

As shacmh states ‘blink and you will miss it’ – in fact, you don’t even have to blink to miss this one!

I parked in the car park, crossed the road and was able to spot 5 stones sticking their heads out of the heather. Nothing else to add really.

Just about worth a quick look when visiting the nearby Chambered Cairn.
25th June 2012ce

Indeed, blink and you WILL miss it! Theres a nice wee carpark south of the bump at the southern edge of the virtually absent stone circle, only reeally noticeable by virtue of the levelled platform on which it is built and a large wheelie-bin. From the carpark there is a nature trail into what is currently treeless forestry land in which is the long cairn of Carinish complete with practically prehistoric information sign. Not in the best state with lots of temporary shelters built into it and peat encroaching its tail. Forty odd metres to north of site is peat cuttings where neolithic settlement was found. What more could you ask for - a cairn (a heavily mucked about pile of stones), a stone circle (or whats left of it) and a settlement site (well, some peat cuttings).
Beware - the cairn is off the trail and if you're walking out to it, as with most sites in the region, weat suitable footwear as its a bit wet even in summer.
Edited 26th March 2003ce

Just south of the village of Carinish (Cairinis) in the south of North Uist, this ruinous circle has the main road (A865) running almost through it, and you could easily miss it. sals Posted by sals