Airigh nam Bidearan

Stone Row / Alignment

• Tursachan Airidh nam Bidearan

Nearest Town:Stornoway (19km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NB234299 / Sheets: 8, 13

Added by sals

Add an image Add an image
<b>Airigh nam Bidearan</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Airigh nam Bidearan</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Airigh nam Bidearan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Airigh nam Bidearan</b>Posted by greywether <b>Airigh nam Bidearan</b>Posted by greywether <b>Airigh nam Bidearan</b>Posted by sals

View from afar 30.5.12

After visiting Ceann Hulavig stone circle I thought I would walk out to this stone row.

It doesn’t look too far on the map but when I walked up past the sheep pens I could make out 4 stones on the distant horizon through my binoculars. 3 stones are in a group with a 4th a little further away.

It certainly is a lot further on the ground than it looks on the map!

I wasn’t feeling too good, Sophie was ill and to be honest I didn’t fancy the hike so I settled for a 'far away' view.
I imagine the view from the stones is impressive?
2nd July 2012ce

Also known as Callanish V, this site is found across the road from Callanish IV. Take the track up past the sheep pens and the row is visible to the south east across the usual peat bog field. Wear your wellies! sals Posted by sals
22nd July 2002ce
Edited 3rd December 2002ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I've not been to this site but I understand that it consists of 5 standing stones, 3 of them prominent.

In 1914, "five standing stones, apparently forming the western arc of a large circle", were recorded by the RCAHMS varying from approximately 75cm to 106 cm in height.

Another record, made in 1969 (possibly after a visit by the Ordnance Survey) cast doubt on whether the site was the remains of a stone circle:
...the fact that two of the stones are set very close to each other whilst the others are widely spaced, and the total lack of others on the circumference of a deduced circle of c.100.0m, casts doubt on this being the remains of a strong circle. It is possible that they form part of a field or enclosure wall, but if so any other trace of it is under the peat. The stones further down the slope appear to be out-cropping natural boulders.
The site was scheduled in 1994.
3rd December 2002ce