Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Corrofin (5km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   R265935 / Sheet: 51

Added by megaman

Web searches for Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by tjj <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by tjj <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by greywether <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by greywether <b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 67)</b>Posted by megaman

Visited 22/5/18: Following on from previous day when we had a happy chance encounter with Ros, an archaeologist, and his three archaeology students, who had told us about Parknabinnia wedge tomb we made our way out there this morning full of anticipation. Close to the village of Kilnaboy, what a wonderful site - easily accessed as well sign-posted near to the narrow road which is part of the Burren Way. The wedge tomb is still in reasonable condition and set inside a stony circular area.
We could see some people on the other side of the road at what appeared to be another wedge tomb on a high point. We slowly made our way towards them taking in the wonderful displays of wild orchids on the way. The people turned out to be Ros and his students again. Ros generously spent some time talking to us telling us where we might find other wedge tombs further back in the fields behind Parknabinnia around a large area of hazel scrub.

We thanked him for his help, went off to examine another collapsed wedge tomb before going back to Parknabinnia. The field behind Parknabinnia turned out to be a bit hazardous as the spongy moss concealed not just limestones but lots of holes too. Although the OS map shows many red dots representing megalithic tombs we decided we wouldn't risk twisting an ankle (or worse) and were unsuccessful in finding any more.
22nd May 2018ce
Edited 23rd May 2018ce

What a little gem this is, so close to the road too!

I noticed something interesting in the next field that got me excited, something I haven't seen mentioned before anywhere. In the next field south of the tomb there is a set of large stones in a rough line very close to one another. The middle stone has a very clear U shaped groove in it and on each side is a large boulder. If you stand on the south end and look through the groove from where the south boulder is, your looking straight at the tomb above! If you look from the north end (from the tomb entrance direction) the groove points directly at a notch in the horizon where two hills meet. Very intriguing. This tomb, as has ben pointed out before, is unusually aligned north-south.

See the image above for a view looking northish at the tomb.

I spent quite some time here, scanning the tomb and scanning the countryside for something that would make the little red dots on the OS map make sense. Too many thornbushes and too little time..
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam