Esslie the Greater

Nearest Town:Banchory (5km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO717916 / Sheets: 38, 45

Added by sals

Add an image Add an image
<b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by postman <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by postman <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by postman <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by postman <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by postman <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by postman <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by postman <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by postman <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by faerygirl <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by jimmyd <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by jimmyd <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by taras <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by taras <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by greywether <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by greywether <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by greywether <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by Moth <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by Moth <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by Moth <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by Chris <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by Chris <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by Chris <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by Chris <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by Chris <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by Chris <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by Chris <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by Chris <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by Chris <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by sals <b>Esslie the Greater</b>Posted by sals

Wow, It's taken me soooo long to get up to the Esslie's, I've wanted to come here for years, and now that i'm here i'm really quite giddy and giggly. But the two things I'm taking home with me most is the view to the west-ish, it is a very good view a long view of Aberdeenshires rolling hills, and the other thing is that there is so much going on within the circle, the circle stones, recumbent and flankers are all present and correct but I didn't really know that most RSC's have ring cairns in them. Sunhoney, Midmar Kirk, Easter Aquhorthies, none of them seem to have them, unless they're underground or just gone, so after over twenty years of stone hugging, I'm still learning. postman Posted by postman

Just up the road from the wonderful Nine Stanes stone circle.
The circle is visible from the road on what appears to be a slight mound.

By now the drizzle had turned to heavy rain so I didn’t hang around long.

Access to the circle is via a wooden gate which is falling apart.

There are 7 standing stones plus the recumbent.

Well worth a visit.
26th July 2012ce

I'd started off planning a visit to the circles around Old Bourtreebush but a wrong turn at Portlethen sent me heading forever westward along narrow lanes through the soft Aberdeenshire countryside. I revised my plan and decided to head towards the River Dee and the town of Banchory. After half an hour of being completely lost, not a completely new sensation, I found myself besides the river and heading the right way.

On the road to Esslie I passed a house called Standingstones, I parked up and took a look around but found nothing.
My next stop was at Esslie the Lesser. There were a few cows in the field so I decided content myself with the view from the verge. The stones of Esslie the Greater were just along the road and I could see that the field was clear so I headed off down the lane.

At Esslie the Greater the field gate was just tied with some band so entry wasn't a problem. The site is a fairly jumbled affair but the main components of the circle and ring cairn are present. The setting, in common with many other RSCs, is one of rich, rolling Aberdeenshire farmland and higher hills in the distance. Esslie the Lesser is visible from the circle across the shallow valley. It led me to wondering why create three circles, the two Esslies and Nine Stanes, within such a small geographical area? No answers came to mind apart from the fact that the locals must have really loved their stones to expend so much effort into building these beautiful rings.

All in all this is a lovely accessible site; it's a little damp underfoot but well worth a visit.
8th May 2009ce

Great circle (actually on oval) in a field at the edge of a wood, skirted by two minor roads, and reasonably far from any houses so it's quiet. Ring cairn in the middle. The fields here are like a stone circle construction site, with enormous boulders all over the place outside the circle, which is presumably why there are so many circles in this area.

I can't help wondering whether there used to be even more circles around here - nearby fields have odd boulders standing in ones and twos; the area might benefit from a proper resistivity survey.

Found a modern stone pyramid in the centre of the ring cairn, so I presume people believe it has 'powers' (although it just looked out of place/ruining the feeling of the circle to me.)
Edited 6th August 2006ce

Just around the corner from Nine Stanes (1/2 mile) this circle is a little decrepit but still well worth it. In keeping with sites in this area, the view is everything, and looking to the NE you may be able to make out Esslie the Lesser. Chris Posted by Chris
5th September 2002ce

This recumbent circle is about ½ mile south west of Esslie the Lesser, again easily visible from the road and with a gate to access it. (South of Banchory, on minor road connecting the A957 and B974). sals Posted by sals

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
One of the three monuments, which is on rising ground close to the farm of West Mulloch, I found in such a dilapidated condition as to render an accurate survey impossible ; but from it I saw another about half a mile further in an oat-field upon lower ground. While I was engaged in measuring it the rumbling sound of thunder beyond the distant hills warned me to be expeditious, and as the storm-clouds rolled over the mountain tops with great rapidity, and rain began to descend, I thought it prudent to quit the exposed open country and seek shelter in a cart-shed of Esslie Farm. For several hours, Louder and louder than mortal gunpowder The heavenly artillery kept crashing and roaring, The lightning kept flashing, the rain too kept pouring,
but long before the storm ceased I was compelled to commence my return journey to Banchory Station, which I reached footsore and drenched to the skin. This was the most severe thunderstorm of the season, and many fatal casualties occurred in Scotland on this day.
The long stone filling up the space between two erect stones of the outer ring, exists both in the West Mulloch and Esslie monuments.

The Rev. W. C. LUKIS, F.S.A.

From