The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Mihanboy

Portal Tomb

<b>Mihanboy</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Meehambee

Nearest Town:Roscommon (26km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   M986403 / Sheet: 47
Latitude:53° 24' 46.21" N
Longitude:   8° 1' 15.8" W

Added by FourWinds


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Mihanboy</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mihanboy</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mihanboy</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mihanboy</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mihanboy</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mihanboy</b>Posted by bogman <b>Mihanboy</b>Posted by bogman Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Mihanboy</b>Posted by ryaner

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
In a field in Meeambee in the parish of [?], there is to be seen a cromlech. It is called locally Leabaidh √Čirn.
There were four upright slabs, some of which are now fallen, topped by a huge oblong slab, many tons weight.
Near at hand there is a circular raised mound of earth enclosed by bushes called "The Fort" which his believed to be visited by the fairies. None of the bushes have been cut down, lest some dire misfortune should follow. A chieftain named Earn is popularly supposed to have lived in this district.
From an informant for the 1930s Schools Collection of folklore, now being transcribed at Duchas.ie.

The information via the Archaeology.ie mapviewer says that the huge chunky 3x3m, 60cm thick roof stone has subsided to the north, with one north sidestone and two sidestones and the septal-stone surviving on the south side. Also that there is a headstone 3m east of the tomb with a date of 1748 and an otherwise illegible inscription: this is reputedly made from the missing portal stone.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
7th June 2018ce
Edited 7th June 2018ce