Castle Folds

Nearest Town:Appleby-In-Westmr. (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NY673109 / Sheet: 91

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle Folds</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Folds</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Folds</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Folds</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Folds</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Folds</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Folds</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Folds</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Folds</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Folds</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Folds</b>Posted by Creyr <b>Castle Folds</b>Posted by Creyr <b>Castle Folds</b>Posted by Creyr <b>Castle Folds</b>Posted by Creyr <b>Castle Folds</b>Posted by Creyr <b>Castle Folds</b>Posted by Creyr

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"Behind the scar, opposite to Raisbeck, about half a mile on the east side of the way as one goeth towards Asby, is a place called Castle Folds , in a situation exceeding well contrived, whereunto to draw their cattle in case of sudden inroad of the Scots, of which notice was immediately communicated by the beacons. In which place the cattle would be secure, until upon the alarm given, the country might rise against invaders. It is a solitary place, not likely to be sought after or found, and situated in a large tracts of naked rocks, the soils being washed off by rains and not accessible. The place hath been strongly walled about, and contains an area of about an acre and a half; and at the highest corner there hath been a fort, about seven yards square within, by way of shelter for the keepers, and as a kind of citadel to retire to, if the outworks should be taken."

From: The History and Antiquities of the Counties of Westmorland and Cumberland
By Joseph Nicolson, Richard Burn
Published 1777
Available via Google Books
7th June 2007ce

Within the Castle Fold Iron Age enclosure lies a cup-marked piece of sandstone. According to Stan Beckensall 'it is debatable whether this cup-marked stone is contemporary with the site, or originates from a destroyed earlier Bronze Age cairn.' IronMan Posted by IronMan