Harland Edge

Nearest Town:Bakewell (7km WSW)

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Harland Edge</b>Posted by stubob <b>Harland Edge</b>Posted by stubob <b>Harland Edge</b>Posted by stubob <b>Harland Edge</b>Posted by stubob <b>Harland Edge</b>Posted by stubob <b>Harland Edge</b>Posted by stubob

Pics don't do this site any justice, so i'm not going to post any. just visit if you can, it's well worth the trek through the heather. There's also abundant inter-visibility going on.
Stunning and weird little site. There's nothing else like it in the area, or anywhere i know of.
harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown
3rd June 2016ce

[visited 11/13] Out for a birthday sojourn, my actual target was the possible cup marks nearby, but it seemed churlish to ignore this so close to them. Getting here isn't the easiest, I settled for a 20 minute trek through the heathery bog across Harland Sick from Hell Bank plantation. Not that easy but ok this late in the year. When I finally got here, it was well worth the effort.

What a weird weird site. The peaks does have a habit of unusual sites, hob hurst's house being a km or so away, but this one may take the biscuit. From what I could tell on the ground and the HER, its basically two mounds separated by an open passage at both ends, including portal stones. I don't know how much is left here, mounds of rocks are nearby, so this could be the bottom metre only, with the passage perhaps originally being covered turning this into one mound. All in all odd, I'll try and get back here once I've found and read more reports on it...

Access is across open moorland for a km at least. The way straight across the moor from Hell Bank is easier than from Hob Hurst's house, but still painfully awkward.
juamei Posted by juamei
Edited 19th January 2014ce

Located half a mile or so from Hob Hurst's House along Harland Edge..Look for the two large boulders outcrops visible from some distance around halfway along the edge, the cairn is just below these.

This is an interesting cairn. Oval shaped the cairn has a kerbed banana shaped passage with portal stones at each end, two remain upright.

It wouldn't surprise me if the two outcrops were a factor in the siting of the cairn they are such a prominent feature of Harland Edge.
Excellent views south over the remaining band of the Eastern Moors and into the White Peak.

Now the area is under "Right to Roam" it's well worth the short walk along the edge, among the old quarries, to visit the cairn.
stubob Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The interior of the cairn when excavated had several rock cut pits, that contained burials. The largest of these pits 5ftx6ft was over 6ft deep with vertical sides. It's thought the pit was created by pounding the bedrock with stones.

This cairn like the Raven Tor triple cairn and Hob Hurst's House had a thick layer of white sand beneath the cairn. The sand was man-made from ground rock, probably from the rock cut pit.