West Butterwick

Henge

Nearest Town:Scunthorpe (10km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE813062 / Sheet: 112

Added by Col

I bumped into the owners of the land on which the henge feature lies and they confirmed there was nothing visible from the ground. Posted by Col
10th July 2002ce

Its nice to put Lincolnshire on the prehistoric map! This is a henge-like feature - circular ring ditch with 4 gaps aligned approx N-S-E-W (the latter pair are larger), c.30m in diameter. Close-by is an area of reasonably concentrated flint and stone finds. As is usual with this area of intensive arable farming, there is nothing spectacular to see.....the joy will have to come from merely knowing its there. Posted by Col