Hengwm Ring Cairn

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Barmouth (4km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH617203 / Sheet: 124

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hengwm Ring Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hengwm Ring Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hengwm Ring Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hengwm Ring Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hengwm Ring Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hengwm Ring Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hengwm Ring Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hengwm Ring Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Hengwm Ring Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Hengwm Ring Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Hengwm Ring Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Hengwm Ring Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Hengwm Ring Cairn</b>Posted by postman

Park on the A496 between two caravan parks either next to the footpath, or in a layby a few hundred yards north or even ask at Egryn Farm.

Walk east uphill past the farm and straight on at the crossing paths, through a couple of gates over a couple of styles up a steeper hill and then it gets easy, the path is easy just follow the yellow arrows, a wall on your left hides Carneddau Hengwm long cairnsfollow the wall, path leads uphill again and there it is.

A pretty little ring with more than a passing resemblance to Bryn Cader Faner, outward leaning curb stones no cairn stones though. Lovely views down to the sea. Situated next to destroyed homesteads. I don't see why there're no pics posted already (probably the long walk).

A later monument than Carneddau Hengwm (2nd millenium BCE). IronMan Posted by IronMan