Graeanog Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Criccieth (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH455492 / Sheets: 115, 123

Added by IronMan

Web searches for Graeanog Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Graeanog Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Graeanog Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Graeanog Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Graeanog Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman

What an absolute whopper! Can't believe no-one's posted pictures before now. Park by the house and ask permission (no-one was in when we went).

With Bwlch Mawr in one direction and Mynydd Graig Goch in the other, it occupies a great position despite the nearby farmhouse, quarry and tall antenna. The two cairns are close too, just the other side of a fence. What a great stone!
1st October 2006ce

The National Monument Record, available via Coflein, describes Graeanog Standing Stone thus:
An erect monolith, 3.05m high by 0.9m by 0.68m, set 7.0m SE of a kerbed cairn (Nprn93558), with a second cairn (Nprn93559), c.35m SSW.
The eight figure grid reference given for the stone is SH45524917 and the National Primary Record Number (NPRN) is 93557.

It's worth noting that there's a duplicate record for this site (NPRN: 302389) listed on Coflein. In other words what appears to be two standing stones is in fact one.