Maenaddwyn

• Maen Addwyn

Nearest Town:Llangefni (7km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SH460833 / Sheets: 114, 115

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maenaddwyn</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Maenaddwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maenaddwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maenaddwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maenaddwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maenaddwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maenaddwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maenaddwyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Maenaddwyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Maenaddwyn</b>Posted by Dunstan <b>Maenaddwyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Maenaddwyn</b>Posted by stubob

The ivy has now all been removed so spotting the stone in the wall is very easy.
This is a big old stone – approx 3 metres tall x 1 metre across.

WE parked on the verge opposite the stone and I was surprised when Karen said ‘Shall I go and have a look?’ – this is something she very rarely does!
‘Of course, I will stay with Sophie’ I replied
‘Give it a hug!’ I shouted out of the window.
‘No, but I will give it pat’ replied Karen (well, it’s a start!)

This is such an easy stone to see it would be a shame to miss it when visiting Anglesey.
21st September 2012ce

To those in the know this is a very easy stone to find, as its just a few feet from the road built into a wall, but in years gone by this nine foot monolith has been slowly covered in ivy, I like ivy a lot, just not on me stones.
But i'm pleased to say that its been cleared and cleaned up a lot, almost the whole stone is now visible excepting the highest part of the stone, this obviously was too high for our heroic gardener, as the stone wears a full and not unattractive bufon. Mynydd Bodafon with it's secret stone is large and brooding on the northern horizon, and I wonder if these three stones were set up here to pay service to the recumbent fugure outlined so nicely at Carreg Leidr.
My daughter Phillippa wanted the stone to be known as mushroom head !!!
She didnt know how close she was.
27th March 2011ce

This stone is near completely swamped with ivy, and now resembles a tree / bush as of June 2006. Missed it on the first pass yesterday, and wondered how I could miss this huge stone, having been a few times before... then I remembered. (Add 4 years of Ivy growth onto Stubob's picture!) ShropshireTraveller Posted by ShropshireTraveller
20th June 2006ce

Built into a wall on the side of the road...I drove passed this 3 times looking for it!? stubob Posted by stubob
3rd July 2002ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
According to the dictionary, 'addwyn' is an old fashioned word meaning "gentle, fine; good, brave" - so this is a fine stone indeed. Samuel Lewis, in his 1833 'Topographical Dictionary of Wales' calls it 'the blessed stone'.