The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Stone Row / Alignment

<b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by CianMcLiamImage © Ken Williams/
Also known as:
  • Castlenalaght
  • Caisleanaleacht (Gaelige) and Castlelack (Eng)

Nearest Town:Bandon (6km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   W486608 / Sheets: 86, 87
Latitude:51° 47' 50.28" N
Longitude:   8° 44' 42.49" W

Added by FourWinds

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by Ebor <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by Ebor <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by Meic <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by Meic <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by Meic <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by Meic <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by Meic <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by bogman <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by bogman <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Castlelanaght</b>Posted by ocifant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Truly a massive row, goes without saying of course. Despite its massive size this wasn't really a highlight site for me, I'm not sure why. Maybe it was the proximity to the house and road which was very unexpected, maybe it was the crappy weather or maybe, just maybe, it was the slight hangover.

The row is odd, the stones are not set with their aixs along the line of the row, they all angle slightly so overhead they would look like the profile of a mutli-blade razor or a giants cheese grater. The stone lying on the ground is an oddity in itself in that it is completely out of character from the rest of the stones and doesn't seem to belong.

I will definitley visit again, hopefully I'll feel different.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam
4th January 2006ce

A wonderful row. I'm not sure if it wasn't even more wonderful in the past, as there is a recumbent stone in the row (covered with odd scratches which may just be plough scars) and a low stone at the high end which potentially could have been a fifth, taller stone in the row at some point. ocifant Posted by ocifant
8th July 2003ce