Caldragh Churchyard

Carving

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Caldragh Churchyard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Caldragh Churchyard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Caldragh Churchyard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Caldragh Churchyard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Caldragh Churchyard</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Caldragh Churchyard</b>Posted by Shereen <b>Caldragh Churchyard</b>Posted by Shereen <b>Caldragh Churchyard</b>Posted by Shereen Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Caldragh Churchyard</b>Posted by ryaner

There’s just no getting away from how colossally weird these stones are – you feel that anything that you say about them would not in any way do them justice. It’s a bit like being confronted by Munch’s Scream, a raw shout from the core of us, pointing to our own ultimate annihilation and rendering us silent. They are both ghostly and otherworldly, and weirdly human at the same time, leaving you with your consolatory pondering. I don’t have much else to say, just that you have to see them.

The Lusty More man is obviously the lesser of the two here but, on its own, would have you travelling miles to see it. Faded now, it’s power waning, and placed so close to the ‘Janus’ figure, you get quickly distracted. However, all is not well at Caldragh – to my untrained eye, the Janus figure is beginning to erode badly, almost crumbling in places. I would understand entirely if it was moved indoors. That said, it would be a shame if it happened – the experience of having this place all to yourself, to contemplate the utter strangeness of the carvings, is one of the highlights of megalithic Ireland.

The Boa Island Figures

moss Posted by moss