Whitcott Keysett

Nearest Town:Bishops Castle (7km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO277823 / Sheet: 137

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whitcott Keysett</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whitcott Keysett</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whitcott Keysett</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whitcott Keysett</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whitcott Keysett</b>Posted by postman <b>Whitcott Keysett</b>Posted by postman <b>Whitcott Keysett</b>Posted by postman

3rd February 2003

We had quite a time trying to find this stone, mainly because we were looking for a "Standing" Stone - and this is a very "Horizontal" Stone, the snow on the ground and blowing in to our faces didn't help either and stopped us taking photos.

The stone lays in a meadow close to the River Clun (it's quite close to the road but there is no public access). It is about 3Metres long and 1.5 - 2 Metres wide (difficult to tell the other dimension as most of the it is below ground) sadly it is broken in to a number of peices, it's still impressive though - very large for this area.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Three fields away to the southeast at SO 28369 82022, on the same side of the river, the Shropshire SMR lists a bowl barrow:
The monument includes a bowl barrow situated on a low rise north of the River Clun. Although much reduced by past ploughing, it survives as a low mound 25m north to south by 20m transversely standing up to 0.3m high. Although no longer visible as a surface feature, a ditch, from which the material was quarried for the construction of the barrow, surrounds the mound and has an estimated width of 2m.
5th December 2016ce

At a distance of somewhat more than a mile from Clun, in a field to the right, near the hamlet of Whitcott Keysett, stands one of those extraordinary stones which are usually classed under the title of Druldical monuments. It is a flat, broad stone, of very irregular shape, placed upright in the ground, in which it is evidently inserted to a considerable depth. Above ground it measures eight feet three inches in height by seven feet broad.
From 'Wanderings of an Antiquary' by Thomas Wright, 1854. (It's curious that I added this site to the database myself, a million years ago - it must have a bit of folklore to go with it?).