Webb Stone

• The wanderer stone

Nearest Town:Stafford (7km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ879177 / Sheet: 127

Add an image Add an image
<b>Webb Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Webb Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Webb Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Webb Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Webb Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Webb Stone</b>Posted by postman

Visited 10.8.11
I was a little frustrated by my visit to Bradley as I was only to find one of the three stones mentioned.
The one I found couldn't have been easier – right in front of the pub next to the car park entrance. Interestingly, another large stone has now been propped up against the standing stone. To protect it against being hit by a car perhaps?
As for the other two stones I am afraid to say I failed miserably. Despite following the directions given I couldn't find either. I walked up and down the lanes with Dafydd dawdling behind but had no joy.
There was one largish stone Dafydd spotted but after reading the descriptions given I ruled it out.
So only a partially successful visit.

127 881177
There are not one, but three stones in Bradley. They all lie in a line along the road which descends through the village heading south (by heading in this direction you'll reach the most impressive stone last).
Best place to park is in the carpark of the Red Lion PH in the village.
Best place for information is the church, look for the guide 1000 years of Bradley, which mentions the stones.
first stone: At the entrance to the pub carpark (usually hidden between two A-frame pubsigns), a blunt-pointed stone about 2ft high.
second stone: Turn left from the first stone and walk down the hill, it is on your right. The old post office butts right up behind it. On the side which faces the road it is well worn from the backsides of a milennia of weary travellers. It looks like a medium sized boulder, more wide(2-3ft) than high(1-2ft).
the third stone: this is the Webb Stone. From the second stone carry on walking down the hill, just around the corner is a junction on your right leading to an equestrian centre. The Webb Stone should be infront of you, it now has a flower bed behind it. It stands approx 4-5ft high and it a little to big for a person to put their arms around and touch fingers.
Nearby:127 889190 Littywood farm: circular bank and ditch earthwork now with a house in it, on unclassified road with public right of way around it, large stone (field clearance?) at entrance to property.

Add folklore Add folklore
the devil stole these stones from the church to build hell but as he ran away they became heavy and he dropped them and they rolled to where they now rest.

The stone also known as the Wanderer stone is said to turn around
7th January 2007ce

The guide in the church tells how maidens would place a cake they had baked upon it on All Saints' Eve, and that night they would dream of the man they would marry. Posted by elderford
4th October 2002ce

From Mercian Mysteries 2: 11 - If the Webb Stone at Bradley was moved, crops and livestock would suffer.

Another tradition relating to fertility was that young girls had to bow to it, or they would never be married.
(Puts on sarky voice:) ooh, better get bowing, girls.