The Piper Crag Stone

Nearest Town:Ilkley (3km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE084470 / Sheet: 104

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Piper Crag Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>The Piper Crag Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>The Piper Crag Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>The Piper Crag Stone</b>Posted by IronMan

This flat carved stone sits on the edge of a small outcrop of rock above Hardwick Holes and close to the main track that leads east-west across the northern part of Rombalds Moor before the land drops away to Addingham Moorside and the River Wharf valley beyond. The carvings on this slab consist of over 30 cups, some of which have rings with two of them having multiple rings. There are also several grooves, one encloses a pair of cups.
It looks like someone has recently scoured part of the main carving making it difficult to see, as well as possibly damaging it.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer