The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Bridge of Lyon

Long Cairn

<b>Bridge of Lyon</b>Posted by MartinImage © Martin
Also known as:
  • Fortingall

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (12km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN729465 / Sheets: 51, 52
Latitude:56° 35' 35.26" N
Longitude:   4° 4' 12.35" W

Added by Martin


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bridge of Lyon</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bridge of Lyon</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bridge of Lyon</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bridge of Lyon</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bridge of Lyon</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bridge of Lyon</b>Posted by greywether <b>Bridge of Lyon</b>Posted by Martin

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Canmore (A S Henshall 1972) cites this as a 'possible long cairn..... measuring 105' along the ENE-WNW axis, and about 5' high. Across the E end it is about 30' wide, across the centre it is about 38', and about the same across the W end'. Now I'm all for pragmatism - realism, even - and fully understand that, in the absence of dateable finds obtained through excavation, we'll never be certain of the prehistoric ancestry of any monument.... but - bearing in mind the dimensions quoted - perhaps having the mother of all clearance cairns located in this fine spot above the River Lyon is rather more unlikely than the 'real thing'? Perhaps.

The more-or-less dry morning at Na Carraigean becomes a volatile (very) late Spring afternoon of sunshine and violent showers. For some reason this long cairn has never really fired my imagination enough to spare the time for a visit before, although in retrospect this was perhaps due to the remnants of dyke somewhat obscuring form when viewing from the road. Not that this is a viable excuse, since it's possible to park nearby and gates at either end of the field are (currently) both unlocked. Easy, then. What's more this small effort will reveal a quite upstanding, substantial long cairn, looking for all the world like a long barrow in its 'grassed-over' state. OK, as Greywether notes, there is no hint of a chamber, but the setting, within a fertile valley surrounded by hills, is about as good as you could wish for. The course of the River Lyon is mostly obscured by trees from the long cairn.... however to my mind the pieces of the jigsaw are all in place.

Let's just say you would have to be a first class muppet to (allegedly) wash your hands of this gorgeous landscape for the sake of a bit of power in Palestine. Mentioning no names....
GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
15th June 2011ce
Edited 15th June 2011ce

Too grassy to be interesting. Not a stone in sight.

Next!

Visited 15 June 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
16th June 2004ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Scottish Megaraks' Perthshire extravaganza - June 2003


join the Megaraks at Bridge of Lyon
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
17th July 2003ce