St. David's Well

Sacred Well

Nearest Town:Edinburgh (2km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT271737 / Sheet: 66

Added by Martin

Well- it helps if you put the correct co-ords into your GPS- I thought something was up when the direction arrow was taking me into the middle of Hunter’s Bog! I re-entered the co-ords and this time followed the direction indicator round to St. Margaret’s Well- the original site of St. David’s Well being on the path behind what is now St. Margaret’s Well- I visited this site before visiting the original St. Margaret’s site at which the plaque confirmed what I had already thought- these are one and the same wells. In 1859 (or 1860) the well house which now stands here was moved and built upon St. David’s Well (which I imagine was a very less grand affair that the St. Margaret’s Wellhouse).

Add folklore Add folklore
Legend has it that in September 1128, King David was hunting in the Royal Park and he was attacked by a stag that had been lying beside a spring. This was no ordinary stag though as it had a cross attached to it's antlers. Although injured the King managed to garb the cross whereupon the animal vanished towards the spring. Posted by Martin