Delf Well

Sacred Well

Nearest Town:Edinburgh (4km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT282727 / Sheet: 66

Added by Martin

After climbing Arthur’s Seat Aed and I headed off the hill and all the way down to Duddingston. At the car park by the loch I checked the GPS, Explorer map and the RCAHMS broadsheet to try and get some bearing as to where the well might be because looking around it wasn’t obvious. As it turns out we must have passed it about three or four times and was only just above the car park! Hidden in waist high stinging nettles- I actually heard it before spying it. These days it’s partly covered by a concrete slab, partly by an older stone slab which still has the remains of an iron chain attached to the top- obviously once ended in a cup to partake of the curative waters! The water now flows from a small pipe on the front of a vertical stone slab- it tasted cold and clean! However- just to the left was a very boggy piece of ground- looks like some of the outflow has found another way.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
No mention in RCAHMS CANMORE, but mentioned in both the Arthur's Seat HMSO book and the RCAMHS Broadsheet. Posted by Martin