The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Portal Tomb

<b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by bogmanImage © Charles Coughlan
Also known as:
  • Leac an Scail
  • Harristown

Nearest Town:Mullinavat (7km ESE)
OS Ref (IE):   S503282 / Sheet: 75
Latitude:52° 24' 11.27" N
Longitude:   7° 15' 39.1" W

Added by megaman

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

1 post
Kilmogue Standing Stone Standing Stone / Menhir

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by muller <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by greywether <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by megaman <b>Kilmogue</b>Posted by megaman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The Titan, Atlas, was ordered to stand and support the high heavens on his shoulders, a comparison that often comes to mind at portal tombs; all those vast blocks held from plummeting by ancient limbs and ingenuity. None is held higher than here, the tallest (portal tomb) portal stones in the British Isles; 3.6m and 3.5m from the ground and capped by a great horned firmament, starred, appropriately, with blazing quartz.

Equally impressive is the symbiosis between this primus and the secondary capstone. Neither, being otherwise supported on just one side, would stay aloft without its companion. The former rests on one portal and the doorstone, then pins the latter onto the backstone and a pad on one sidestone. Have a look at Ryaner's photograph, from behind the monument, for a partial illustration.

*Measurements taken from the (very, very thorough): Kytmannow, 'Portal Tombs In The Landscape', BAR 455, 2008, 37. Great book.
gjrk Posted by gjrk
30th March 2009ce
Edited 31st March 2009ce

Kilmogue is a fabulous portal tomb and should be on anyones list if they are in the South-East.
Access is easy although you will need a map to find the place because unless your very close there are no sign-posts. It really is surprising how big it is, much bigger than it looks in the pictures.
Also you really have to ask yourself why and how they got that capstone up there.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
16th April 2008ce

If you haven't been to Kilmogue dolmen before, or even if you have, now is the best time to go. The hedges and overgrowth have been cleared to the great credit of the landowner or whoever took the time to clear the site up a bit and its possible to see the dolmen much better than previous visits here where I failed to get a single decent photo. The far side of the dolmen on the other side of the field wall is possibly now the best looking side though both views are impressive. Maybe its just the surprise at being able to see so much more than usual. Look at the photos and plan your journey now! CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam
27th February 2006ce

Kilmogue dolmen, known locally as' Leac an Scail ' stone of the warrior, this portal tomb has been constructed using a large capstone resting on two large portal-stones and a pillow stone resting on a backstone. The portal stones are around 14 ft high and the capstone reaches approx 18 ft. The entrance faces NE. This is one of the largest dolmens in Ireland and if you are in this area then Kilmogue dolmen is well worth a visit. This Dolmen is well signposted, but under the name Harristown Dolmen, about a kilometre from Harristown Crossroads you take a left down a country lane and the Portal tomb is hidden behind some bushes at the bottom of the laneway. Posted by megaman
28th May 2002ce

Latest posts for Kilmogue

Kilmogue Standing Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Kilmogue Standing Stone</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner
21st August 2006ce