Moytirra East

Court Tomb

Nearest Town:Ballyfarnon (5km E)
OS Ref (IE):   G815142 / Sheets: 25, 26

Added by megaman

Moytirra East Standing Stone / Menhir

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moytirra East</b>Posted by bogman <b>Moytirra East</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Moytirra East</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Moytirra East</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Moytirra East</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Moytirra East</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Moytirra East</b>Posted by Alan Lee <b>Moytirra East</b>Posted by megaman

Latest posts for Moytirra East

Moytirra East (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Links

Ask About Ireland

Moytura, or Magh Tuiread, apparently means 'Plain of Pillars', according to this webpage. They were apparently thrown by the Tuatha De Danann when they were waiting for the their battle to start with the Fomorians. One of the stones spotted by Ryaner has its own name - The Eglone Stone, and has at least two associated folklore stories.

Moytirra East (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

There are many huge megaliths like this around Moytirra east and over on the other side of Lough Arrow at Carrowkeel. They are very probably glacial erratics but this one seemed so like it had been PUT there that I've posted it here. Should anybody have the slightest difficulty with this I'll delete it. I would like the chance to go back there and investigate further, hopefully when the cows aren't around. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Moytirra East (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Moytirra East</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Moytirra East</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner