The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Burrough Hill

Hillfort

<b>Burrough Hill</b>Posted by ColinHydeImage © Colin Hyde
Also known as:
  • Burrough-on-the-Hill

Nearest Town:Melton Mowbray (7km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK761119 / Sheet: 129
Latitude:52° 41' 56.41" N
Longitude:   0° 52' 25.45" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

News

Add news Add news

Archaeologists make discovery of bronze remains of Iron Age Celtic chariot at hillfort


More fascinating discoveries.... by Richard Moss in Culture24

A hoard of rare bronze fittings from a 2nd or 3rd century BC chariot, which appears to have been buried as a religious offering, has been found at the Burrough Hill Iron Age hillfort, near Melton Mowbray in Leicestershire... continues...
moss Posted by moss
14th October 2014ce

Archaeologists search for new portal into bygone era


University of Leicester archaeologists have been uncovering the past and this summer will be undertaking the final season of excavations at Leicestershire's finest Iron Age hillfort... continues...
moss Posted by moss
1st July 2014ce

Burrough Hill dig reveals 'sizeable' hoard of Iron Age metal


"A hoard of Iron Age metal found at a Leicestershire site could go on permanent display, archaeologists say.

The dig at Burrough Hill, near Melton Mowbray, has uncovered one of the biggest collections of Iron Age metalwork found in the East Midlands... continues...
1speed Posted by 1speed
18th April 2013ce

Ancient Leicestershire hillfort to reveal ancient secrets


An ancient Leicestershire hillfort will reveal some of its historic secrets over the next month, as archaeologists from the University of Leicester welcome the public to visit the second season of major excavation of the site... continues...
moss Posted by moss
22nd June 2011ce

Iron Age Fort Defended From Raiding Rabbits


From an article by David Prudames, published on www.24hourmuseum.org.uk on 20th December 2004:
During the Iron Age it stood up to marauders, protecting the people of ancient Leicestershire against anyone that might do them harm... continues...
Kammer Posted by Kammer
20th December 2004ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Burrough Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Burrough Hill</b>Posted by ColinHyde <b>Burrough Hill</b>Posted by ColinHyde Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Burrough Hill</b>Posted by Zal

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I think this a super site. It's in a really pretty part of Leicestershire, there is a little car park for those (like me) who don't always want to drag family members across miles of trackless moor, and it's only a short walk to the fort itself.It has an obvious entrance where a guard house was situated. The ramparts are high all round and the hill at the back of the fort is really steep and high.I know, I walked up it and it took about twenty minutes to get my breath back. The view over rural Leicestershire is very dramatic, but visit early or late if you want atmosphere, there seem to be quite a few visitors and people flying kites or model aeroplanes! Posted by neogeek
5th September 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
It seems a village schoolmaster got himself lost in the snow on the hill fort in the nineteenth century.He was thought dead when his violin was discovered two days later, but was subsequently found alive. So that's alright then! Posted by neogeek
5th September 2010ce

Long after the settlement had been abandoned, the earthworks on the hill saw use as a fairground and as the venue for the 1873 Grand National. stubob Posted by stubob
12th November 2002ce
Edited 12th March 2005ce