The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Breedon on the Hill

Hillfort

<b>Breedon on the Hill</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • The Bulwarks

Nearest Town:Shepshed (9km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK406234 / Sheet: 129
Latitude:52° 48' 22.37" N
Longitude:   1° 23' 51.57" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Breedon on the Hill</b>Posted by stubob <b>Breedon on the Hill</b>Posted by stubob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Not much of the earthworks remain up here, the bank and ditch are only visible on the western side. stubob Posted by stubob
23rd October 2002ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
The church of Breedon, in Leicestershire, stands alone on a high hill [inside the fort], the village being at its foot. The hill is so steep on the side towards the village, that a carriage can only ascend by taking a very circuitous course; and even the footpath winds considerably, and in some parts ascends by steps formed in the turf. The inconvenience of such a situation for the church is obvious, and the stranger, of course, wonders at the folly of those who selected a site for a church which would necessarily preclude the aged and infirm from attending public worship. But the initiated parishioner soon steps forward to enlighten him on the subject, and assures him the pious founder consulted the convenience of the village, and assigned a central spot for the site of the church. There the foundation was dug, and there the builders began to rear the fabric; but all they built in the course of the day was carried away by doves in the night, and skilfully built in the same manner on the hill where the church now stands. Both founder and workmen, awed by this extraordinary interference, agreed to finish the edifice thus begun by doves.
Originally in volume v, p436, this is also in 'Choice Notes from Notes and Queries - Folklore', 1859, p1.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
18th February 2007ce
Edited 18th February 2007ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
You will be pleased to learn that most years Breedon still plays host to a paganesque ritual.

On May Day morning where a number of local sides meet to dance "the sun up" . A very early start but music drink and breakfast ( if booked). Good start to the day's celebrations.

More on in the area during the day and evening.

Check first as not always on (usually though)

Contact Dave Johns via www.scragfolk.co.uk
Posted by stegnest
27th February 2007ce
Edited 27th February 2007ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Sites and Ceremonies (Mercia)


Unfortunately quarried on one side, this hill has got to have been considered a top spot by the ancients. Bree-don: what more do you want? Views, earthworks and Saxon carvings of people, animals and plants in the hilltop church. On the 1:25000 map you can see the intriguing 'Hobbe's Hole' on one side of the hill - somewhere obviously associated with otherworldly creatures.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
20th May 2002ce
Edited 7th July 2004ce