The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Moor Divock Centre

Ring Cairn

<b>Moor Divock Centre</b>Posted by moggymiaowImage © moggymiaow
Also known as:
  • Moor Divock V

Nearest Town:Penrith (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NY493222 / Sheet: 90
Latitude:54° 35' 31.96" N
Longitude:   2° 47' 5" W

Added by IronMan

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moor Divock Centre</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Moor Divock Centre</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Moor Divock Centre</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Moor Divock Centre</b>Posted by moggymiaow <b>Moor Divock Centre</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Moor Divock Centre</b>Posted by IronMan


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This cairn is badly damaged but still has 1 medium sized stone and 2 smaller stones standing with several other boulders scattered around. The raised area of earth and rock would suggest that it was originally about 6 metres wide with the main area of stones being about 3 metres across. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
21st April 2003ce

From White Raise heading to The Cop Stone this ring cairn lies to the left of the path and is quite easy to spot. The site itself is less impressive than it's two neighbours, but obviously worthwhile visiting. IronMan Posted by IronMan
13th May 2002ce
Edited 19th December 2002ce