Cockpit Cairns

Nearest Town:Penrith (10km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NY483218 / Sheet: 90

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cockpit Cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Cockpit Cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Cockpit Cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Cockpit Cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Cockpit Cairns</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Cockpit Cairns</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Cockpit Cairns</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Cockpit Cairns</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Cockpit Cairns</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Cockpit Cairns</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Cockpit Cairns</b>Posted by IronMan

27/05/06 You tend to stumble across these cairns, rather than look for them. From The Cockpit you head SSE, then see a suspicious upright stone, which turns out to be an old estate boundary stone, not an ancient outlier of the stone circle, discovered for archaeological posterity by your good self.
They are mostly overgrown, which is understandable, considering their lonely nature. Who, apart from a few lone, romantic souls, with a faraway look in their eyes, bother to seek them out for their worth? Most concentrate on the likes of Castlerigg, thus depriving those sites of their mystique, for who can fully feel the spirit of place when it's shared with so many.
Give me the solitude of the lonely Cockpit cairns any day, with only the larks for company, and the sound of the wind soughing through the long grass.
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal
Edited 29th May 2006ce

I only found 2 of these cairns (known as Three Pow Raise) as I it was starting to get late and I had a long walk back to the car. The one in the picture is about 2 metres across and half a metre deep and is at NY48282186 Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
21st April 2003ce

From The Cockpit, on the horizon, a standing stone can be clearly made out. Head straight for it and you will find this collection of at least 3 cairn circles. Nobody else will bother you here, the main paths don't come this way, so it is a great place to hang out. IronMan Posted by IronMan