Oddendale Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Appleby-In-Westmr. (11km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY593130 / Sheet: 91

Added by IronMan

Web searches for Oddendale Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Oddendale Standing Stone</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Oddendale Standing Stone</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Oddendale Standing Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Oddendale Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Oddendale Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Oddendale Standing Stone</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Oddendale Standing Stone</b>Posted by IronMan

As Iron man says Oddendale concentric stone circle can be tricky to find without an OS map, as my first attempt to find it failed so completely I can heartily agree. This standing stone is a good point to aim for when looking for the circle. To be honest whilst we were there I had no idea that this stone would be a site on here, but I took some photos anyway, as you do.

The stone can in no way be said to be standing, it sits politely, waiting for some far off inevitable end, but it is not alone, it has a friend, ten yards away is another smaller stone, not particularly aligned upon anything , but if one is a standing stone, why not the other. Thunder, thunder, thunder stones, there's lots of thunder stones round here, but what is it about them, were they moved about in prehistory by people, or are they where the glaciers left them ? and what did the ancients think of them ?
I like 'em.
17th September 2012ce

From the cairn by the side of the track, the approach to the Oddendale circle is tricky if tried without an OS map. For those wanting to visit this standing stone (Thunder Stone?) is an ideal landmark, and a worthy distraction in its own right. IronMan Posted by IronMan