Callis Wold Barrow Cemetery

Nearest Town:Norton (17km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE830555 / Sheet: 106

Added by Chris Collyer

Web searches for Callis Wold Barrow Cemetery

Add an image Add an image
<b>Callis Wold Barrow Cemetery</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Callis Wold Barrow Cemetery</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Callis Wold Barrow Cemetery</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Callis Wold Barrow Cemetery</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Callis Wold Barrow Cemetery</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Callis Wold Barrow Cemetery</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Callis Wold Barrow Cemetery</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

On my first visit here I failed dismally to find any of the barrows, second time round I got hold of the OS map beforehand and it still took me a while to find them!

Take the road from Pocklington to Millington then continue until it splits into two (both roads join the A166 a mile or so further on). This triangle of land contains 3 remaining barrows of an original 18 of the Callis Wold group, 2 are badly ploughed down, but the northern one with it’s nearby mystery earthworks is well preserved. Continue on to the A166 and turn left, there are several further barrows beside the road, but take care – car drivers and motorcyclists treat this road like a racetrack…
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

This group was excavated by J R Mortimer between 1860 and 1892.

A barrow at SE829556 covered 2 concentric rings of wooden posts, 6.5 and 8.5 metres across, with a surrounding 30 metre ditch. Grave finds included a crouched skeleton, food vessel and large stone axe.
Finds from the other barrows, which contained a mixture of inhumations and cremations, included more vessels and collared urns, a jet necklace and jet and faience beads.