Lochbuie Stone Circle

• Loch Buie Stone Circle

Nearest Town:Lochaline (20km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NM618252 / Sheet: 49

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by ironstone <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by hybrid <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by nickbrand

Visited 23.7.15

From the parking area head for the the kerb cairn within the trees. Visible from parking area. Follow the (infrequent) white painted stones next to the fence on your right. Keep walking and you will see a large, old wooden gate (with equally old, wooden sign on it) which gives access to the field where the circle resides. This is to your left as you walk keeping the fence to your right. I hope this makes sense?! The circle is not visible from the parking area but it is only a short, if wet, walk. Well worth the effort.

This is a good spot for a stone circle (I assume this area was drier when it was built) It is in a natural amphitheatre which reminded me (a little) of Castlerigg. Some of the stones were harder to get close to than others due to the standing water.

There were several other visitors which surprised me a bit as this is well off the beaten track. One was a car load of Americans and I tried to explain what the standing stones, kerb cairn and stone circle were about - given my limited knowledge. They had previously visited the Orkney sites and the Clava Cairns so knew a fair bit anyway. Not your average American tourists then! :)
4th August 2015ce

As you enter the non-village of Loch Buie a sign on the left of the road alerts you to a small carpark and directions to the circle. Youre apparently supposed to follow the white stones but either the ground moves or someone has fiddled with certain stones. So cross the sodden feild passing the battered ring cairn, then make up a game see who can stay the cleanest, then turn left through a gate with a stone by it and your in the same field as the circle.
This is probably the last big stone circle on my must see list,(except places like the isle of Lewis ) and it was a good one ! Kept well out of the way of casual visitors the nearest thing of interest is Moy castle then its nothing for miles.
The stones are all large except the modern replacement and the nearest outlier (of which theres three), The ground is always wet I assume so bring yer wellies.
8th July 2009ce

Visited 10th August 2004: I was a little bit disappointed by the circle itself, having trudged through the wet to get there. The 'natural amphitheatre formed by the surrounding hills' was partially obscured by low lying cloud, which in itself might have seemed mystical had we been a little more dry.

In hindsight I think the weather played a big part in our desire not to linger. We were feeling pretty soaked, and were ready to get back in the dry as soon as possible.
Edited 4th August 2005ce

This circle originally consisted of 9 stones, one of which has disappeared and been replaced with a small boulder. It has a grand total of 3 outliers, the nearest of which lies just to the SE, less than a metre in height. The largest stone is 2m tall, and all the flat faces of the stones face inwards. Set in a natural amphitheatre formed by the surrounding hills, this is a magical place. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand