Llecheiddior

Nearest Town:Barmouth (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH611217 / Sheet: 124

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llecheiddior</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llecheiddior</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llecheiddior</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llecheiddior</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llecheiddior</b>Posted by postman <b>Llecheiddior</b>Posted by postman <b>Llecheiddior</b>Posted by postman <b>Llecheiddior</b>Posted by postman

From Cors-y-Gedol burial chamber carry on down the lane, over the river, up the lane, turn right then take the rough path right when it branches.This path will take you past the circle, come off the path when you see the big cairn then south through the wall up a little hill to the wall and you have just walked through the middle of the stone circle.
Unfortunately the circle is well and truly Knackered, I could only identify half a dozen stones with only one standing. Sad, but on the plus side its only a short walk to Fridd Newydd stone circles (also knackered) and the hidden gems that are Carneddau Hengwm and the hillfort Pen y Dinas.