Vatten

Nearest Town:Uig (22km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG298440 / Sheet: 23

Add an image Add an image
<b>Vatten</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Vatten</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Vatten</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Vatten</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Vatten</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Vatten</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Vatten</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Vatten</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Vatten</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Vatten</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Vatten</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Vatten</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Vatten</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Vatten</b>Posted by postman <b>Vatten</b>Posted by postman <b>Vatten</b>Posted by Hob <b>Vatten</b>Posted by Hob <b>Vatten</b>Posted by Hob <b>Vatten</b>Posted by greywether <b>Vatten</b>Posted by greywether

Visited: September 3, 2014

Standing just 100 metres south of the cairn at Vatten North, in the adjacent field, lies the considerably larger chambered cairn of Vatten South. This cairn is seriously ruined, with a height of 3½ metres and a basal girth of almost 40 metres. Most of the cairn has degenerated through stone robbing into little more than a stoneheap, with a conspicuous, deep trench across it where material has been removed.

I must have passed by this huge cairn many times while motoring across Skye, yet never realised it was there, despite it lying just 50 metres from the roadside. I bacame aware of it as I returned from visiting the broch in Glen Heysdal. There it was: straight ahead of me.

The Vatten North chambered cairn is every bit as impressive as Carn Liath at Kensaleyre—indeed, almost an identical twin—standing over 6 metres tall and with a basal girth of 25 metres or so. In form, it is an almost perfect cone, covered by heather and numerous smallish, white, rounded stones. It's condition, unlike that of its neighbour Vatten South, just 100 metres distant, is almost pristine.

These are two very large Cairns, close to the road, and well worth visiting.
They were much bigger than I was expecting.

The northern Cairn is in better condition although its southern counterpart has the better views. Due to the rain / mist the views were somewhat curtailed.

Access is via a metal field gate and across a bogy field. All went well until I stepped into a hole and my right leg fully disappeared into the ground. There I was ‘sat’ on the wet grass in the rain – with a leg covered in black 'bog water - such is the life of a TMAer!

Once I had regained my composure (and leg) I carried on to the Cairns and slipped and slithered to the top over the wet heavily moss covered stones.

I didn’t stay long due to the weather and a car full of people who had had enough for one day!
15th August 2013ce

Fairly easy to get to, only about 30m or so from the road, but there is a hop over a wire fence, then some pretty boggy and uneven ground, with the odd deephole down into the peat.

However, if you're passing, give it a shot. There's something very proud about these two piles of tumbled stones. I don't know how the idea that they have chambers got started, but that is the recieved wisdom. But I do agree with Mr Cope on this one, it's nice to see a couple of monuments that have been left intact. It really adds to the feel of the place. Very brooding and slightly ominous at sunset. Hollow hills? Aye, probably.

Two cairns, probably chambered - the N being in better condition standing some 5m high.

Plenty of parking available on the minor road running N from the site.
greywether Posted by greywether

Add folklore Add folklore
It is unclear why the two cairns were built together, but local folklore provides its own interpretations. One tale is that one of the mounds is the burial place of a great chief who owned the surrounding land. Each summer he went on a raiding mission with his men, bringing back gold, cattle and slaves. One summer he did not return when expected, but in the autumn the ships sailed slowly into the bay. The body of the chief was carried ashore on his men's shields to be buried in a huge grave, while in the bay below, his galley was ritually set alight.

Another legend holds that the mounds are built on the site of the last battle between the MacDonalds and the MacLeods, two rival clans in Skye. A thick mist descended during the fighting, resulting in carnage so complete that only women and old men were left to bury the dead. All that could be done was to make two piles of bodies, one for each clan, and cover them with stones.
In 'Prehistoric Scotland' by Ann MacSween and Mick Sharp (1989).