Almsworthy Stone Circle

Stone Setting

Nearest Town:Minehead (14km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS844417 / Sheet: 181

Web searches for Almsworthy Stone Circle

Add an image Add an image
<b>Almsworthy Stone Circle</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Almsworthy Stone Circle</b>Posted by juamei <b>Almsworthy Stone Circle</b>Posted by juamei <b>Almsworthy Stone Circle</b>Posted by juamei

22/03/2017 - A very curious place. I counted about 10 or so small stones still standing but not really any obvious layout. I was very taken with this site. Like Porlock stone circle nearby, the setting is good and there is a nice feel to the place. A little squelchy underfoot so maybe not the best place for a sit at this time of year. Nice herd of ponies close by, just to complete a lovely scene. thelonious Posted by thelonious
26th March 2017ce

[visited 1/7/6] Getting used to the underwhelming size of the stones took a bit, but having warmed to the task we quite liked this 'setting' (apart from the random blood on one of the stones). Apparently people used to think this was the remains of 2 concentric circles and now they think its the remains of two rows. Personally I have no idea. I stood at pretty much every stone we could find and surveyed the weird arrangement of stones, seemingly raised upright at random, but once in a while offering glimpses. A possible curve here, 3 in a row there. So unless a lot of stones were removed which would have made this clear, I suspect the builders were on strong drugs when they put this up.

Access is ok but probably only by foot unless you have one of those fanangally off road wheel chair things. The circle is easily accessible to a moderately fit person, its about 15 minutes walk along tracks through the heather, ferns and peat, from the nearest car parking spot.
juamei Posted by juamei

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Marked as a 'stone setting' on the OS map, the 13 stones remaining here don't seem to be enough to tell what arrangement they were originally part of. One theory suggests three concentric ovals. There is at least one outlying stone. Excavations in the 30s suggested stone rows at the site. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon