Cefn Maen Amor

Nearest Town:Penmaenmawr (3km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH738735 / Sheet: 115

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cefn Maen Amor</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Maen Amor</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Maen Amor</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Maen Amor</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Maen Amor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Maen Amor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Maen Amor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

About a kilometer west of Llangelynin Church, a visit should be combined with that of Maen Penddu, indeed it should be unavoidable they are so close, about fifty yards at most.
Situated slightly above the standing stone and out of view of it, does that have any meaning I don't know.
The stones, of which I could only find five, are very small and easily lost in the heather, one of which had broken so I expertly put it back together again as best I could.
The circle is cut off on its south side by the footpath that runs past it, the map says cairn but the stones say circle, i'm going with circle as it's more exotic?
The exact siting of the stone circle if that is what it is, is a tad perplexing, it shuns views north to the Druids circle and environs, it hides over the rise from Maen Penddu, you cant even see down to the river Conwy, it is well and truly hidden amongst the hills.
22nd June 2012ce
Edited 22nd June 2012ce

Cefn Maen Amor stone circle has absurdly small stones, no higher than 1 foot, and easily lost under the bilberry and heather. Marked on OS maps as a cairn just to the north west of Maen Penddu standing stone, on a higher track, this is situated on a flat area, just beneath the highest terrain (as many circles are).

Locating it was a matter of careful map reading, and looking for conspicuous bumps to the north of the track. After some work with my boots, I was able to make visible the stones that could easily be made visible.

Some five stones were visible in the end, with a sixth looking like an errant natural stone. I could feel probably another stone under the ground in line with the others.

The circle is there, but not as grand as one may have hoped!
ShropshireTraveller Posted by ShropshireTraveller
1st August 2004ce

This is clearly an important and impressive site - and the views it commands must be stupendous. On this occasion, we saw it from the Red Farm circle; yet the size of the boulders that form it are huge, gazing down magisterially from their lofty summit, a significant sight for miles around.

Footpaths circle the whole of the mountain. To reach the peak, the footpath crossing the southwestern side is probably the best choice, but it will still necessitate a hearty stroll across the mountaintop on unmarked land.
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops