Carperby

• Ox Close

Nearest Town:Richmond Yorks (21km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SD990904 / Sheet: 98

Added by IronMan

Carperby B Ring Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carperby</b>Posted by bazza <b>Carperby</b>Posted by bazza <b>Carperby</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Carperby</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Carperby</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

I walked up to this circle via Woodhall. You could try the direct approach from the carpark at Haw Bank but I wouldn't recommend it.
The walk from Woodhall takes you up a metalled path and then round to the ford maked on the OS map. There is no easy way past here and the stream was a raging torrent when I was there.
After the ford it's all plain sailing. Between Haw Bank and the Ox Close Scar is a long broad plain. There has been extensive lead mining operations here and the lead mines themselves are outrageous. A huge rock face honeycombed with small tunnels.
The circle itself is on a rise just beyond these workings.
According to Burl "At Caperby near Ayresgarth in West Yorkshire are the weathered stones of an embanked oval 28 X 23.8m, its pillars of local gritstone up to 1.2m long. They lie on an overgrown bank. There is a low disturbed mound at the centre."

I've not too much to add to Burl's description. The central mound appears to have been a cairn and is 6m in diameter.

Just before you arrive at the circle you may notice a low earthwork running north to south across the terrace. The earthwork is quite a subtle feature and appears to be composed of earth & stones.There is another earthwork of a similar nature and also running north to south and terminating at the nearby ring cairn. These earthworks seem to be some form of boundary and there are a few low-lying possible cairns within this area. Possibly a prehistoric cemetary boundary?.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"The embanked stone circle (Raistrick 1929b SC2) is sited within the field system on Oxclose. A second circular enclosure is located immediately east of SC2, in the next prehistoric field, but in this instance the field bank is tangential to the western perimeter of the enclosure."
From
Researching the Prehistory of Wensleydale, Swaledale and Teesdale
T.C. Laurie
In
The Archaeology of Yorkshire - An assessment at the beginning of the 21st century
YAS Occasional Paper No.3
2003

Out of Oblivion: A Landscape Through Time

The YDNPA website with a description and photgraph of the site...."Originally described as a stone circle, this is now thought to be an enclosed cremation cemetery of Bronze Age date".

Latest posts for Carperby

Carperby B (Ring Cairn) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Carperby B</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo<b>Carperby B</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo

Carperby B (Ring Cairn) — Fieldnotes

This site is located within sight and slightly uphill of the Caperby circle. It's is a strange one. Ring Cairn or Circle? I'm not sure which so I'll steer on the side of caution and call it a ring cairn.
Dimensionally it is 18m N-S 16m E-W and is composed of lots of stones large and small in what once may have been a rubble bank. It's very difficult to interpret the site from what remains. There appears to mave been a cairn in the south west quadrant as signified by a large stone and a number of smaller stones around it.
There could be an outlier 50m to the north east and a possible row running north east from this stone.
There is a low earthwork running from the south western edge of the cairn across the plain to the edge of Haw Bank.
All in all a very strange area, with plenty going on.