The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Burr Tor


<b>Burr Tor</b>Posted by stubobImage © After DAJ
Also known as:
  • Burr's Mount

Nearest Town:Bakewell (11km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK179782 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 18' 0.32" N
Longitude:   1° 43' 52.98" W

Added by stubob

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Burr Tor</b>Posted by Phil from Edale <b>Burr Tor</b>Posted by stubob Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Burr Tor</b>Posted by stubob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Burr Tor is quite a large fort enclosing roughly 8 acres. On the ground there is not a great deal to see, there are faint traces of a bank and ditch toward the eastern edge of the fort.
The fort is now the airfield for the Derbyshire Gliding Club, they're alright about you sniffing around as long as you ask and stick to where they tell you to walk.
The gliding club offer flights for around £25, should give you a good view of the fort.
stubob Posted by stubob
12th February 2003ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
If I can add something to festboy's misc. notes below.....
Although once thought of as a hillfort, Burr Tor is now thought of as a stock enclosure. One of the reasons behind the rethinking is that in the 1780's some geezer named Cresswell described the earthworks as "neither broad nor deep."
stubob Posted by stubob
20th November 2003ce
Edited 20th November 2003ce