Deadmen's Graves Long Barrows

Nearest Town:Alford (5km N)
OS Ref (GB):   TF444720 / Sheet: 122

Added by Chris Collyer

Web searches for Deadmen's Graves Long Barrows

Add an image Add an image
<b>Deadmen's Graves Long Barrows</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Deadmen's Graves Long Barrows</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Deadmen's Graves Long Barrows</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Deadmen's Graves Long Barrows</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Deadmen's Graves Long Barrows</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Deadmen's Graves Long Barrows</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Deadmen's Graves Long Barrows</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

A pair of long barrows whoes position and size seems to mirror the nearby Giant's Hills on the other side of the A1028.
The best way to get here is to take the turning from the main road and drive to the tiny hamlet of Claxby. Take a left turn and follow the winding road until you reach a trackway leading up a hill, just before a farm house.
The grid reference I have given is for the barrow that stands half way along this track, the second barrow is some distance to the south-east across the field.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer