Spellow Hills

Nearest Town:Alford (7km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   TF402722 / Sheet: 122

Added by Chris Collyer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Spellow Hills</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Spellow Hills</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Spellow Hills</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

There is no access to this badly dug into barrow, but it can be seen across the fields on the left of the A16 from Partney to the circle at Ulceby cross. It is some distance away though and is difficult to spot if there is a crop in the field! Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

Add folklore Add folklore
Grinsell says that Spellow Hills were originally 'Spellhou' - incorporating a word for hill, so now it's a bit of a double name. The barrow (looking as it does like several barrows) was known as the 'Hills of the Slain' and it was said 'bones and armour were found' inside 'many years ago'. The barrow was also regarded as a place where plague victims had been buried, or the dead soldiers from a mythical 'Battle of Partney' (Partney being a nearby village).

('Ancient Burial Mounds of England', 1936)

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
After a little research I found out that due to the damage to the mound, Stukeley believed this site was a row of round barrows! Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer