Hoe Hill Long Barrow

• Cromwell's Grave

Nearest Town:Market Rasen (12km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   TF215953 / Sheet: 113

Added by Chris Collyer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hoe Hill Long Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Hoe Hill Long Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

As you drive between Binbrook and the A18 and pass Hoe Hill Farm (which is currently up for sale!), this barrow is immediately adjacent to the left. It is completely enveloped in trees, thus probably protecting it from the itensive agriculture of these parts. daveyravey Posted by daveyravey

Add folklore Add folklore
The barrow gets it's alternative name of Cromwell's Grave from the local tradition that one of Cromwell's Roundheads was captured, killed and buried there. (Source: Internet) Posted by Blind Davey