The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Hoe Hill Long Barrow

Long Barrow

<b>Hoe Hill Long Barrow</b>Posted by Chris CollyerImage © Chris Collyer
Also known as:
  • Cromwell's Grave

Nearest Town:Market Rasen (12km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   TF215953 / Sheet: 113
Latitude:53° 26' 24.38" N
Longitude:   0° 10' 14.26" W

Added by Chris Collyer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hoe Hill Long Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Hoe Hill Long Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
As you drive between Binbrook and the A18 and pass Hoe Hill Farm (which is currently up for sale!), this barrow is immediately adjacent to the left. It is completely enveloped in trees, thus probably protecting it from the itensive agriculture of these parts. daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
15th December 2003ce